Hall of Fame

Welcome to our hall of fame!

Below are our latest successes at tournaments - as well as all those we remember since 2002

2016

22
Oct

Waterloo Tournament C2 & D

Congratulations to the following:

Livia - Ladies Singles C2 Winner

Jeeva and Livia - Mixed Doubles C2 Winners, Budhi and Cathy - Runners-Up

Jeeva and Aki - Mens Doubles C2 Runners-Up

Python 2015, 07 February 2015

Congratulations go to

  • Foske and Liliana, who came first in the Ladies Doubles B2

  • Foske and Antoine, who got to the semi finals in the Mixed Doubles B2

Pouletoernooi Smash 2015, 24 January 2015

Congratulations to the following

  • Dette and Foske, who came first in the Ladies Doubles B2

  • Dette and Gunnar, who came first in the Mixed Doubles C1

  • Henrik and Foske, who came second in the Mixed Doubles B2

Kraainem Tournament 2014, 22 November 2014

  • Congratulations to Foske who came first in the C1 Mixed Doubles with partner Antoine, and got to the semi finals in B1 Ladies Doubles with parnter Zhaoyin.

  • Congratulations to Antoine who cam first in the C1 Mixed Doubles with Foske and who came second in C1 Men's Singles.

Dijlevallei Tournament 2014, 15 November 2014

  • Congratulations to Foske for reaching the semi finals in C1 Ladies Singles

European Chocolate Championship 2014, 27 September 2014

  • Congratulations to Foske for reaching the semi finals in C1 Ladies Singles

Plumula Tournament 2014, 31 August 2014

  • Congratulations to Foske for coming second in C1 Ladies Singles and second in C1 Mixed Doubles with her partner Steven.

BIBC Mixed Internal Tournament, 22 June 2014

  • Congratulations to Nessan and Lee for winning the BIBC Internal Mixed Tournament!

BC Daring Tournament 2014, 4 May 2014

  • Congratulations to Simon who came second in B2 Men's Singles, second in the B2 Mixed Doubles with his partner Fanny-Anh and came second in C1 Men's Doubles with Antoine.

  • Congratulations to Antoine who came second in the C1 Men's Doubles with Simon.

  • Congratulations to Gunnar who came second B2 Men's Doubles with his partner Kurt

Ladies Team, 26 April 2014

  • Congratulations to all the Ladies that played in the team this year, they didn't lose a match!  Won 4, drew 2 and won the decider over Everbergse BC  5 - 3!

Brussels Badminton Club Tournament 2014, 29 March 2014

  • Congratulations to Hanne and Foske for coming second in the Ladies C1 Doubles

Halle Tournament 2014, 15 February 2014

  • Congratulations to Simon and Antoine who won the C2 Double Mens

Jet'Plume Tournament 2014, 26 January 2014

  • Congratulations to Heidi and her partner Sergey for coming second in the C2 Mixed Doubles, and for coming third with her partner Stephanie in the C2 Ladies Doubles.

Waterloo D & C2 Tournament, 19 October 2013

  • Congratulations to Lone and her partner Luca for winning the C2 Mixed Doubles, and for coming second with her partner Isabelle in the C2 Ladies Doubles

18th European Chocolate Championship, 29 September 2013

  • Congratulations to Simon for coming second in the C2 Singles.

Antverpino Tournament, 25 August 2013

  • Congratulations to Jan and Simon for coming second in the C2 Mens Doubles

Le Logis Chocolate Tournament, 8 June 2013

  • Congratulations go to Bene and Sabina who came first in C2 Mixed Doubles

  • Double Congratulations go to Sabina with her partner Stephanie who came first in C2 Ladies Doubles

Promotion, 5 June 2013

  • Congratulations to Jennifer McLay who has been promoted to C2

BIBC MINI MIXED TOURNAMENT, 2 June 2013

  • Congratulations go to Raj and Sabina who won at the BIBC Mixed Internal Tournament.

Drop Veteran Tournament, 1 June 2013

  • Jan and Jeeva came second in the C2 +45 Mens Doubles

Limal Tournament, 20 May 2013

  • Jan and Liliana came second in the Mixed C1 Doubles

Daring Tournament, 4 May 2013

  • Liliana and her partner Anysia came second in the C1 Ladies Doubles

  • Jan and Stephan came second in the C2 Mens Doubles

Smash Tournament, 26 January 2013

  • Benedik and his scratch partner Pascale won the C2 Mixed Doubles

  • Heidi and her scratch partner Patricia came second in the C2/D Ladies Doubles

BMX Tournament Herne, 8 December 2012

  • Congratulations to Hanne and her scratch partner Hanne who won the B2 Ladies Doubles.

BIBC Mixed Internal Tournament, 18 November 2012

  • Congratulations go to Cathy and Benedek who won at the BIBC Mixed Internal Tournament. The tournament was a great success, it was run on the lines that each lady played with each man (where possible). The winners were decided by points for and points against after all the 9 rounds of 15 minutes were played. There was 18 players so we all played 8 matches of 15 minutes each. Were we tired at the end? Honestly all of us were.

Herne Veterans Tournament, 20 October 2012

  • Congratulations go to Gunnar and Cathy who won the V2 (B2/C1) Mixed Doubles.

BC Darling Tournament, 5 May 2012

  • Arnaud can first in the Men's C1 Singles
  • Jan and Liliana came first in the Mixed C2 Doubles
  • Stefan came second in the Men's B1 Singles
  • Sarah and Sophie came second in the Ladies B2 Doubles
  • Barry and Arnaud reached the semi finals in the Men's C1 Doubles
  • Cathy and Susanne reached the semi finals in the Ladies C1 Doubles

Brussels Badminton Tournament, 31 March 2012

  • Jan and Liliana reached the semi finals in the Mixed C2 Doubles

Promotion, 13 March 2012

Congratulations to Jan Asberg who has been promoted to C2

Smash Tournament, 28 January 2012

  • Susanne and Rik won the C1 Mixed Doubles
  • Benedek and Sergey won the C2 Men's Doubles
  • Lone and Maria won the C2 Ladies Doubles 

East Belgian Cup Tournament, 28 January 2012

  • Katrin and Verena came second in Ladies D Doubles
  • Sarah and Hanne reached the semi-finals in Lades B2 Doubles

Herne tournament, 10/11 December 2011

  • Heidi and Sabina came second in C2 ladies doubles

Herne Veteran tournament

  • Gunnar and Jeeva were joint winners in B2/C1 men's doubles (sharing the title with a B1/B2 pair)
  • Hanne and Jeeva came second in B2/C1 mixed doubles

Mont-sur-Marchienne tournament, 15 October 2011

  • Nessan o'Leary and Susanne Wilmott won C1 mixed doubles.
  • Jeeva Batcha and Nessan o'Leary won C1 men's doubles.
  • Cathy Tyers and Jeeva Batcha reached the semi finals in C1 mixed doubles.
  • Cathy Tyers and Susanne Wilmott came second in C1 mixed doubles.

Waterloo, October 2011

  • Jan Asberg and Liliana (from Le Logis) won mixed doubles D.

Plumula, September 2011

  • Jan Asberg and Liliana (from Le Logis) won mixed doubles D.
  • Stephan Vancaster and a scratch partner reached semi-final men's doubles C2

Waterloo, June 2011

  • Sergey Sergeyev and Mahendra Singh finalists men's doubles C2.

Halle Veterans, June 2011

  • Cathy Tyers and Mahendra Singh won mixed doubles.
  • Cathy Tyers and Graciela won ladies doubles.
  • Sergey Sergeyev and Mahendra Singh won men's doubles.
  • Cathy Tyers and Susanne Wilmott came second in C1 mixed doubles.

Daring tournament, 7/8 May 2011

  • Henrik Ostberg and Cathy Tyers reached the semi-finals in B2 mixed doubles.
  • Cathy Tyers and Gunnar Matthiesen came second in C1 mixed doubles.
  • Jeeva Batcha and Gunnar Matthiesen came second in C1 men's doubles.
  • Lone Hellerup and Barry Doran won C2 mixed doubles.
  • Stephan Vancaster and his scratch partner reached the semi finals in C2 mixed doubles.
  • Lone Hellerup and her scratch partner came second in C2 ladies' doubles.
  • André Poitoux and Laurent Otte came second in D men's doubles.

Limal tournament, 30 April / 1 May 2011

  • Barry Doran and Sabina Sirokovska won the C2 mixed doubles.

Bad 79 tournament, 16/17 April 2011

  • Agnieszka Jean Villanueva won the B1 ladies' singles, ladies' doubles and mixed doubles.
  • Stéphan Vancaster came second in D men's singles and won the D men's doubles.

Brussels Badminton tournament, 2/3 April 2011

  • Agnieszka Jean Villanueva won the B1 ladies' singles.
  • Cathy Tyers and Susanne Willmott won the C1 ladies' doubles
  • Susanne Willmott and Gunnar Matthiesen won the C1 mixed doubles.
  • Lone Hellerup and Barry Doran won the C2 mixed doubles.
  • Stephan Vancaster and Barry Doran won the D men's doubles.
  • Jan Asberg and Sabina Sirokovska won the D mixed doubles.

Merchtem tournamewnt, 19/20 March 2011

  • Alexa Böhnke won C1 ladies' doubles with Claire Pollack from W&L
  • Alexa Böhnke reached the semi-finals in C1 ladies' singles
  • Alexa Böhnke / Gunnar Matthiesen came second in C1 mixed doubles
  • Gunnar Matthiesen came second in C1 men's doubles with Jonathan Moeyersons (Tots Keerbergen)
  • Stephan Vancaster won the D men's singles
  • Barry Doran / Stephan Vancaster won the D men's doubles
  • Barry Doran reached the semi-finals in D men's doubles

Halle tournament, 19/20 January 2011

  • Barry Doran / Heidi Etzler won the mixed doubles in D

Smash doubles tournamewnt, 29 January 2011

  • Stefan Storcksdieck / Henrik Ostberg won the B1 men's doubles
  • Cathy Tyers / Gunnar Matthiesen came second in C1 mixed doubles
  • Nessan o'Leary / Gunnar Matthiesen came second in C1 men's doubles
  • Nessan o'Leary and his scratch partner reached the semi finals in the C1 mixed doubles
  • Lone Hellerup / Barry Doran won the C2 mixed doubles
  • Lone Hellerup and her scratch partner finished in 2nd place in the C2/D ladies' doubles pool
  • Barry Doran / Stephan Vancaster won the D men's doubles

 

Keerbergen Xmas tournament, 18/19 December 2010

  • Benedek Kekki and Sergey Sergeyev reached the semi finals in men's doubles C2

Herne tournament, 11/12 December 2010

  • Cathy Tyres and Susanne Willmott reached the semi finals in ladies' doubles C1
  • Benedek Kekki and Luka Rogic reached the semi finals in men's doubles C2
  • Barry Doran and Katrin Patzal reached the semi finals in mixed doubles D

Kraainem tournament, 26/27 November 2010

  • Eero Puustinen won D men's singles
  • Agnieszka Jean Villanueva won all three B1 disciplines

Dijlevallei tournament, 20/21 November 2010

  • Barry Doran and Mahendra Singh reached the semi finals in men's doubles D

Rixensart tournament, 16 October 2010

  • Mahendra Singh and Heidi Etzler won D mixed doubles

Mont-sur-Marchienne tournament , 15 October 2010

  • Cathy Tyers and Gunnar Matthiesen won C1 mixed doubles
  • Gunnar Matthiesen and scratch partner Karim (La Plume Boraine) came second in C1 men's doubles

Herne Veteran's tournament, 9 October 2010

  • Sarah Bailey/Cathy Tyers won the B1/B2 ladies' doubles,
  • Stefan Storcksdieck and his scratch partner were runners up in the B1 men’s
  • André Poitoux/Stephan Vancaster won the men's doubles D.
  • Technically Stefan Storcksdieck/Cathy Tyers were runners up in the B1 mixed, but as they lost all their matches (one), it stands to question, if it really counts! :-)

Le Logis tournamnet, 2-3 October 2010

  • Agnieszka Jean Villanueva and her partner Présence won Ladies' Doubles B1
  • Agnieszka Jean Villanueva won Ladies' Singles B1
  • Sabina Sirokovska and Mahendra Singh won Mixed Doubles D

BC Charleroi tournament, 22/23 May 2010

  • Sergey Sergeyev / Stephan Vancaster won Men's Doubles D
  • Sergey Sergeyev came second in Men's Singles D

Daring Tournament, 8/9 May 2010

  • Cathy Tyers / Gunnar Matthiesen won Mixed Doubles C1
  • Nessan o'Leary / Gunnar Matthiesen reached the semi-finals in Men's Doubles C1
  • Lone Hellerup and Helle Pedersen (from Badagrez) won Ladies' Doubles C2
  • Sergey Sergeyev / Mahendra Singh won Men's Doubles D
  • Sabina Sirokovska / Heidi Etzler won Ladies' Doubles D
  • Stephan Vancaster came second in the Men's Singles D, Eero reached the semi-finals
  • Sergey Sergeyev / Sabina Sirokovska came second in Mixed Doubles D
  • Heidi Etzler came second in Ladies' Singles D

Brussels Badminton Club tournament, 27 March 2010

  • C1: Jeeva Batcha/Cathy Tyers won mixed doubles, Erica Offreins/Luka Rogic came 3rd; Jeeva Batcha/Gunnar Matthiesen came 2nd in men's doubles; Erica Offreins/Hanne Jorgensen won ladies' doubles, Cathy Tyers/Susanne Willmott came 2nd
  • C2: Hanne Jorgensen won ladies' singles
  • D: Sergey Sergeyev/Sabina Sirokovska won mixed doubles; Benedek Kekki came 3rd in men's singles

Halle tournament, 20/21 February 2010

  • Stefan Storcksdieck and Erica Offreins won the B2 mixed doubles.
  • Jeeva Batcha and Gunnar Matthiesen won the C1 men's doubles.
  • Cathy Tyers and Erica Offreins reached the C1 ladies' doubles semi-finals.

 

Herne tournament, 12/13 December 2009

  • Men's doubles B2: Henrik Ostberg and Gunnar Matthiesen reached the semi-finals.
  • Ladies' singles C2: Hanne Jorgensen came second, narrowly losing the third set of the finals
  • Mixed doubles D: Stephan Vancaster and Jennifer McLay came second,
  • Gerry Kelly/Lene Lauridsen and Jan Asberg/Katrin Patzal reached the semi-finals
  • Ladies' doubles D: Katrin Patzal and Jennifer McLay came second
  • Men's doubles D: Jan Asberg and Stephan Vancaster came second

Waterloo tournament, 27/28 June 2009

  • Cathy Tyers and Gunnar Matthiesen won the C1 mixed doubles.
  • Sarah Bailey and Cathy Tyers won the B2 ladies' doubles.
  • Gunnar Matthiesen and scratch partner Emmanuel Budini (Antwerpino) reached the semi-finals in the B2 men's doubles

Daring tournament, 2/3 May 2009

  • Henrik Ostberg and Gunnar Matthiesen came second in the B2 men's doubles.
  • Sarah Bailey and Henrik Ostberg (B2) as well as Susanne Willmott and Gunnar Matthiesen (C1) reached the semi-finals in the mixed doubles, with both pairs only just missing out in close three-setters.

Merchtem Tournament, 14-15 March 2009

  • Erica Offreins won the C2 Ladies' Doubles with a scratch partner
  • Hanne Jorgensen came second in the Ladies' singles (D)
  • Cathy Tyers and Gunnar Matthiesen reached the semi-finals in the C1 mixed doubles
  • Harri Liski and Luka Rogic reached the semi-finals in the C2 men's doubles

Halle Tournament, 14 February 2009

  • Cathy Tyers and Nessan o'Leary reached the semi-finals of the C1 mixed doubles

 

Herne Tournament, 13/14 December 2008

  • Susanne Willmott and Saartje Vermeir (Opwijk) came second in the C1 Ladies' doubles
  • Hanne Jorgensen and Dennis Jensen won the C2 mixed doubles.
  • Hanne Jorgensen and Katrin Patzal won the D ladies' doubles.

MSM Tournament, 11 October 2008

  • Nessan o'Leary and Susanne Willmott won the C1 mixed

Malmédy tournament, 5-6 July 2008

  • Cathy Tyers and Nessan o'Leary won the C1 mixed
  • Katrin Patzal and Gerald Tyers won the D mixed
  • André Poitoux and his lovely scratch partner from Malmédy came second

Daring tournament, 10 May 2008

  • Henrik Ostberg and Gunnar Matthiesen won HD C1
  • Henrik Ostberg and Lone Hellerup won GD C2
  • Henrik Ostberg won HE C2
  • Sarah Bailey and Gunnar Matthiesen came 2nd in GD C1
  • Lone Hellerup came 2nd in DE C2

Drop Merchtem Veterans' tournament, March 2008

  • Sarah and Cathy came second in DD V2
  • Jeeva and Doede won HD V3, Pim and Jeeva won GD V3
  • Pim and Meera won DD V4, Mahendra and his partner came second in HD V4

Merchtem Tournament, 15-16 March 2008

  • Luka Rogic and Erica Offreins came second in Mixed Doubles (C2)

Tienen Tournament, 1-2 March 2008

  • Luka Rogic won the men's singles in D

Halle tournament, 17 February 2008

  • Cathy Tyers and Nessan o'Leary won the C1 mixed doubles.
  • Sarah and Gunnar got to the semi-finals, coming agonisingly close (but not close enough) to a place in the finals.

 

Herne BMX Tournament, 8-9 December 2007

  • Rawiwan "Pim" Read and Erica Offreins won the D ladies doubles
  • Luka Rogic and partner came second in the men's doubles (D), Gerald Tyers and André Poitoux reached the semi-final

Herne Veterans Tournament, 1 December 2007

  • Nessan and Simon came second in Men's Doubles V2
  • Cathy and Susanne came second in Ladies' Doubles V2
  • Erica and Pim won Ladies Doubles V3
  • Doede and Erica were second in Mixed Doubles V2

MSM Tournament, 13 October 2007

  • Gunnar Matthiesen and Nessan O'Leary won the C1 men's doubles
  • Cathy Tyers and Susanne Willmott won the C1 ladies' doubles
  • Gunnar Matthiesen and Sarah Bailey won the C1 mixed doubles
  • Cathy Tyers and her partner were runners-up

Le Logis tournament, 22-23 September 2007

  • Gunnar Matthiesen and Sarah Bailey were runners-up in the C1 mixed doubles

Waterloo tournament, 30 June - 1 July

  • Cathy Tyers and Aiden Daly came second in the ladies' doubles (C1)

Dragon Tornament, 23 June 2007

  • Susanne Willmott and Cathy Tyers won the ladies' doubles (C1)
  • Cathy Tyers and her partner won the mixed doubles (C1)

Herne and Daring tournaments, 5-6 May 2007

  • Katrin Patzal and her partner from Herne won the mixed doubles in D
  • Jen McLay and Doede Ackers came second in the C2 mixed
  • Gunnar Matthiesen and his partner came second in his group in the B2 men's doubles, only just missing the finals
  • Sarah Bailey won the C2 singles (thus making her a C1) and reached the semi-finals in the C1 ladies' doubles

Drop Merchtem Veterans' Tournament, 21 April 2007

10 BIBC members went to the Drop Merchtem Veterans' Tournament.

  • Sarah and Cathy won the V2 Ladies' Doubles,
  • Nessan and Cathy were 2nd in the V2 Mixed Doubles
  • Nessan and partner were 2nd in the V2 Mens Doubles
  • Sarah and partner won the V3 Mixed Doubles, narrowly beating Doede and Lone into 2nd place.

Merchtem Tournament

  • Sarah Bailey and Gunnar Matthiesen came second in the C2 mixed doubles.

Tienen Tournament, 3-4 March 2007

  • Erica Offreins and Gunnar Matthiesen reached the mixed doubles (C2) semi finals

Halle Tournament, 18 February 2007

  • Erica Offreins and Jennifer McLay reached the ladies' doubles (C2) semi finals
  • Gerald Tyers and Javid Kahn reached the men's doubles (D) semi finals
  • Jennifer McLay and Javid Kahn reached the mixed doubles (D) semi finals

 

Herne Olympia tournament 9 December 2006

  • Gunnar Matthiesen and Erica Offreins won the C2 mixed doubles

Herne Veteran's tournament, 2 December 2006

  • Nessan o'Leary and Cathy Tyers won the mixed doubles
  • Susanne Willmott and Cathy Tyers came second in the ladies' doubles.

Provincial Championships, 4-5 November 2006

  • Cathy Tyres and Susanne Willmott came second in the C1 Ladies' Doubles

Everberg Tournament, 14-15 October 2006

  • Sarah Bailey and Gunnar Matthiesen won the C2 mixed doubles.
  • Gunnar Matthiesen and Henrik Krogh came second in the C2 men's doubles.

Dilbeek tournament, 13/14 May 2006

  • Henrik Krogh and Diana Andersen won the mixed doubles (D)
  • Henrik Krogh won the men's singles (D)
  • Erica Offreins came second in the ladies' singles (D).
  • Sarah Bailey and Gunnar Matthiesen reached the semi-finals in the mixed doubles (C2)

Merchtem Veterans tournament, 22 April 2006

  • Mixed: Winners - Nessan o'Leary and Cathy Tyers won the V2 (=B2/C1) mixed
  • Runners Up: Mark Archer and Aideen Daly
  • Erica Offreins and her partner from Kampenhout won the V4 (=D) mixed.
  • Cathy Tyers and Aideen Daly won the V3 (=C2/C1?!) ladies
  • Meera Laurijssen and Erica Offreins won the V4 (=D) ladies

Merchtem tournament, 18/19 March 2006

  • Nessan o'Leary & Evert Nicolai (Wolvertem) won (men's doubles C1)
  • Cathy Tyers & Nessan o'Leary came second (mixed C1)
  • Sarah Bailey & Gunnar Matthiesen won (mixed D), Diana Andersen & Henrik Krogh came second.
  • Sarah Bailey won (ladies' singles D), Diana Andersen reached the semi's.
  • Gunnar Matthiesen won (men's singles D), Henrik Krogh reached the semi's

Veteran's Tournament, Herne, 3 December 2005

  • Cathy Tyers and Nessan o'Leary won the V2 mixed doubles
  • Nessan o'Leary and Luc Somers (BC Herne) won the V2 men's doubles

VVBBC Provincial Championships, 5-6 November 2005

  • Gerald Tyers and Gunnar Matthiesen won the D men's doubles

Dilbeek Tournament, 14-15 May 2005

  • Neville Thompson and Brian Moore won the B2 men's doubles
  • Susanne Willmott and Neville Thompson won the C1 mixed doubles
  • Cathy Tyers and Susanne Willmott came second in the C1 ladies' doubles

Veteran's Tournament, Merchtem, 23 April 2005

With 14 BIBC members participating, the club was very well represented at Drop Merchtem's tournament.

  • Cathy Tyers and Mark Archer won the V2 mixed doubles, beating BIBC's Aideen Daly and Neville Thompson narrowly in an exciting three set final.
  • Cathy Tyers and Susanne Willmott were runners-up in the V1/V2 ladies' doubles
  • Neville Thompson and Mark Archer also came second, in the V2 men's doubles
  • Francine Nizet and Lene Lauridsen, both playing their first tournament ever, came second in the V4 ladies' doubles.

Herenhout Tournament, 26-27 March 2005

  • In her first ever tournament, Jenna Thompson, together with Neville Thompson, reached the semi-finals in the C2 mixed doubles.
  • Brian Moore and Neville Thompson won the B2 men's doubles

Halle Tournament, 20 February 2005

  • Susanne Willmott and Cathy Tyers came second in the C1 ladies' doubles
  • Cathy Tyers and Doede Ackers were runners-up in the C1 mixed doubles, having narrowly beaten Susanne Willmott and her partner in the semi-finals.

VVBBC Provincial Championships, 6-7 November 2004, Halle

  • Brian Moore and Cathy Tyers won the C1 Mixed Doubles
  • Cathy Tyers and Susanne Willmott came second in the C1 Ladies' Doubles
  • Brian Moore was runner-up in the C1 Men's Singles

Herne Tournament, 8 May 2004

  • Birte Steffensen and Cathy Tyers came second in the B1 Ladies' Doubles.
  • Cathy Tyers also came second in the C1 Mixed Doubles with her partner.

Veteran's Tournament, Merchtem, 17 April 2004

  • Gerry Kelly and Meera Laurijssen won the V8 Mixed Doubles (D, 45+)
  • Aideen Daly and Neville Thompson won the Mixed V2 (C1/B2, 35+)
  • Birte Steffensen and Andy Lockwood were runners-up in the V1 Mixed Doubles (A/B1 35+).
  • Andy Lockwood and Neville Thompson won the V6 Men's Doubles (C1/B2 35+)
  • Meera Laurijssen and Lone Hellerup were runners-up in the V4 Ladies' Doubles (D 35+)
  • Cathy Tyers and Birte Steffensen won the V1 Ladies' Doubles (A/B1 35+)

Merchtem Tournament, 13 March 2004

  • Cathy Tyers and Steve Birch won the B2 Mixed Doubles, narrowly beating Mark Archer and his partner in the finals.

Halle Tournament, 15 February 2004

  • Cathy Tyers and Susanne Willmott, who played her first tournament after three years following a severe knee injury, won the C1 Ladies' Doubles

Dijlevallei Tournament, November 2003

  • Mark Archer came second in the B2 Men's Doubles with his partner

Waterloo Tournament, 28-29 June 2003

  • Cathy Tyers Aideen Daly won the C1 Ladies' Doubles. Cathy Tyers also won the C1 Mixed Doubles with her partner, only just beating Aideen Daly and her partner in a tight three set final.

Herne Tournament, 10 May 2003

  • Birte Steffensen won the B2 Ladies' Singles
  • Birte Steffensen and Mark Archer were runners-up in the B2 Mixed Doubles

Daring Tournament, Wezembeek, 3-4 May 2003

  • Ilse de Keuster swept the board, winning the B1 Ladies' Singles, the B1 Mixed Doubles and the Open B1 Ladies' Doubles, beating Birte Steffensen and Thérèse Smaller in the finals.
  • Birte Steffensen and her partner won the B2 Ladies' Doubles
  • Playing in his first tournament, Simon Flowerdew won the D Men's Singles, the D Men's Doubles and the C2 Mixed Doubles with Thérèse Smnaller

Cardinal Mercier, 5-6 April 2003

  • Birte Steffensen and Cathy Tyers won the B2 Ladies' Doubles.

Veteran's Tournament, Merchtem, 15-16 March 2003

  • Birte Steffensen and Cathy Tyers came second in the B2 Ladies' Doubles

Duisberg Tournament, 7-8 December 2002

  • Ilse de Keuster, the BIBC's only contestant in this tournament, won the B1 Ladies' Singles and came second in the B1 Mixed and Ladies' Doubles

Dijlevallei Tournament, 16-17 November 2002

  • Ilse de Keuster and her partner won the B1 Mixed Doubles.
  • Ilse de Keuster and Kim Hubert were runners-up in the B1 Ladies' Doubles
  • Mark Archer and his partner won the B2 Mixed Doubles

VVBBC Provincial Championships, 2-3 November 2002

  • Kim Hubert and her partner won the B1 Mixed Doubles
  • Birte Steffensen and Mark Archer were runners-up in the B2 Mixed Doubles

Everberg Tournament, 12-13 October 2002

  • Ilse de Keuster won the B1 Ladies' Singles
  • Ilse De Keuster and her partner won the B1 Ladies' Doubles
  • Birte Steffensen and Cathy Tyers were runners-up in the B2 Ladies' Doubles
  • Mark Archer and Steve Birch were runners-up in the B2 Men's Doubles
  • Mark Archer and Birte Steffensen came second in the B2 Mixed Doubles
  • Cathy Tyers and her partner also came second in the C2 Mixed Doubles
  • Steve Birch won a huge sports bag and shuttles in the tombola!

Le Logis Chocolate Tournament 28-29 September 2002

  • Nessan O'Leary and his partner won the C1 Men's Doubles.
  • Cathy Tyers came second in the C2 Ladies Singles

Dilbeek Tournament, 18-19 March 2002

All our competitors had success at the Dilbeek tournament:

  • Kim Hubert and her partner won the B1 Mixed Doubles winners.
  • Mark Archer and Steve Birch came second in the B2 Men's Doubles.
  • Nessan O'Leary and won the C1 Mixed Doubles with his partner and came second in the C2 Mixed Doubles with his (other) partner.
  • Cathy Tyers and her partner won the C2 Mixed Doubles
  • Cathy Tyers and Thérèse Smaller were runners-up in the C2 Ladies Doubles

Veteran's Tournament, Merchtem, 20 April 2002:

  • Birte Steffensen and Cathy Tyers won the V1 Ladies' Doubles
  • Milou Roekens and partner won the V1 Mixed Doubles, beating runners-up Thérèse Smaller and her partner

Drop Merchtem Tournament, 16-17 March 2002

  • Birte Steffensen won the C1 Ladies' Singles
  • Mark Archer and Birte Steffensen won the B2 Mixed Doubles
  • Ilse De Keuster came second in the B1 Ladies' Singles